Privacy Policy

My Bodycare Privacy Policy

This document is an electronic record under Information Technology Act 2000,the rules there under  and the amendments provisions pertaining to electronic record in various statutes as amended by the Information technology Act 2000. this electronic record(document ) does not requires any physical  or electronic signature.

 This privacy policy electronic record (document ) is the bonding document between My Bodycare , with registered Tin no: 37543280753 and you(both terms are mentioned below). the privacy policy terms are applicable to our website/ domain  "www.mybodycare.in" or the sub domains,  by clicking on the "I accept terms and conditions " during order through our website or using the website, acceptance of the directly or indirectly in electronic form and will govern the relationship between both of us during website usage.  

 Note: The terms “We” / “Us” / “Our” individually and collectively refer to each entity being part of the definition of My Bodycare and the terms "You" / "Your" / "Yourself” refer to the users.

  At our website (www.mybodycare.in) date protection is our major important for us. we collect and use the personal information provided by you as mentioned in this Privacy policy. we request you to read the entire document carefully to understand about our information gathering and dissemination practice.        

  The privacy policy of the statement apply to our services available under the domain and the sub domain of  www.mybodycare.in and apply generally to our parent, subsidiaries, joint venture websites or affiliates. by visiting the "www.mybodycare.in" you are agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy of My Bodycare.

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance the provisions of the Information Technology rules,2011 under Information technology Act 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, storage, usage and transfer of the sensitive personal information or personal data.

This privacy policy explains, by using or registering  the website you indicate that we collect or gather s your personal information, classified as mandatory or optional as a part of our services and you understand ,agreed consent to this privacy policy.  if you do not agree the terms of the Privacy Policy we request you to not use this website. you hereby provide your unconditional consent or agreements to My Bodycare as mentioned under section 43A and section 72A of Information Technology Act,2000.

By providing your personal information and non-personal information through the website, you here by consent to the collection, processing, storage and transfer of all of your information weather is personal or non-personal by MY BODYCARE as specified under this Privacy Policy is Lawful contract. you further agree that such collection, process, use, storage and transfer your information shall not cause any loss or wrongful again you and any other person.

Note: Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically. We suggest that you regularly check this Privacy Policy to apprise yourself of any updates. Your continued use of Website or provision of data or information thereafter will imply Your unconditional acceptance of such updates to this Privacy Policy. 

 My Bodycare  and its subsidiaries and affiliates and Associate Companies (individually and/ or collectively) is/are concerned about the privacy of the data and information of users(including whether registered or non- registered) accessing , offering or purchasing products or services on "www.mybodycare.in" website in different formats desktop/mobile here shall have the same meaning as described in Companies Act,2013.

 Note: This Privacy Policy shall be read together with the respective Terms Of Use or other terms and condition of the respective entity of My Bodycare and its respective Website or nature of business of the Website.

This Privacy Policy to familiarize to you:

1. The type of information that you share or provide to My Bodycare and collected from you by My Bodycare:

The “Information/Data” provided by You to My Bodycare or collected from You by My Bodycare may consist of “Personal Information” and “Non-Personal Information”.

A. Personal Information:

Personal Information is Information collected that can be used to uniquely identify or contact You. Personal Information we collect shall include, but not be limited to:

ü  Your address.

ü  Your desire dispatched address.

ü  Your telephone number.

ü  Your e-mail address or other contact information.

ü  Your date of birth.

ü  Your gender.

ü  Information regarding your transactions on the Website, (including sales or purchase history).

ü  Your financial information such as bank account information or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details.

ü  Internet Protocol address.

ü  identification code of your communication device which You use to access the Website or otherwise deal with any "My Bodycare" entity(Login).

ü  Any other Information that You provide during Your registration process, if any, on the Website.

 Any other ‘sensitive personal data or information’ as such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000;Such Personal Information may be collected in various ways, mentioned below:

ü  registering as a user on the Website.

ü  Purchasing as a Gust on the Website.

ü  doing business on the Website or otherwise dealing with any "My Bodycare" entity.

ü  availing certain services offered on the Website.

 Such instances include but are not limited to making an offer for sale, online purchase, participating in any online survey or contest, communicating with My Bodycare customer service by phone, email or otherwise or posting user reviews on the items available on the Website, or availing certain services.

We may receive Personal information about you from third parties, such as social media services, commercially available sources and business partners. If you access Website through a social media service or connect a service on Website to a social media service, the information we collect may include your user name associated with that social media service, any information or content the social media service has the right to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media service. When you access the Website or otherwise deal with any My Bodycare entity through social media services or when you connect any Website to social media services, you are authorizing My Bodycare to collect, store, and use and retain such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy(if we enable additional features in website example: login through Amazon, face book, etc).

B. Non-Personal Information:

We(My Bodycare) may also collect information other than Personal Information from You through the Website when You visit and / or use the Website. Such information may be stored in server logs. This Non-Personal Information would not assist us (My Bodycare)to identify You personally. This Non-Personal Information may include:

ü  Your geographic location,

ü  Details of Your telecom service provider or internet service provider

ü  The type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.)

ü  The operating system of Your system, device and the Website You last visited before visiting the Website

ü  The duration of Your stay on the Website is also stored in the session along with the date and time of Your access 

The Non-Personal Information is collected through various ways such through the use of cookies. My Bodycare ("mybodycare.in") may store temporary or permanent ‘cookies’ on Your computer. You can erase or choose to block these cookies from Your computer. You can configure Your computer's browser to alert You ,when we attempt to send You a cookie. you have  an option to accept or refuse the cookie. If You have turned cookies off, You may be prevented from using certain features of the Website.

Note:  Please do note that Personal Information and Non Personal Information may be treated differently as per this Privacy Policy.

You hereby represent to My Bodycare that:

v  The Information you provide to My Bodycare from time to time is and shall be authentic, correct, current and updated and You have all the rights, permissions and consents as may be required to provide such Information to My Bodycare. 

v  Your providing the Information to My Bodycare and My Bodycare consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders and decrees. 

My Bodycare and each of My Bodycare entities officers, directors, contractors or agents shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Information that You or any other user provide to My Bodycare. You shall indemnify and hold harmless My Bodycare and each of My Bodycare entities officers, directors, contracts or agents and any third party relying on the Information provided by You in the event You are in breach of this Privacy Policy including this provision and the immediately preceding provision above.

Your Information will primarily be stored in electronic form however certain data can also be stored in physical form. We may store, collect, process and use your data in countries other than Republic of India but under compliance with applicable laws. We may enter into agreements with third parties (in or outside of India) to store or process your information or data. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard your information or data and we will on commercial reasonable basis require from such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard your information / data. 

2. The purpose of such a collection or provided information  from you:

My Bodycare collects, uses, stores and processes Your Information for any purpose as may be permissible under applicable laws (including where the applicable law provides for such collection, usage, storage or processes in accordance with the consent of the user) connected with a function or activity of each of My Bodycare entities and shall include the following: 

ü  To facilitate Your use of the Website or other services of My Bodycare entities;

ü  To respond to Your inquiries or fulfill Your requests for information about the various products and services offered on the Website;

ü  To provide You with information about products and services available on the Website and to send You information, materials, and offers from My Bodycare;

ü  To  send You important information regarding the Website, changes in terms and conditions, user agreements, and policies and/or other administrative information;

ü  To send You surveys and marketing communications that My Bodycare believes may be of interest to You;

ü  To personalize Your experience on the Website by presenting advertisements, products and offers tailored to Your preferences;

ü  To help You address Your problems incurred on the Website including addressing any technical problems;

ü  If You purchase any product or avail of any service from the Website, to complete and fulfill Your purchase, for example, to have Your payments processed, communicate with You regarding Your purchase and provide You with related customer service;

ü  For proper administering of the Websit

     
Next Page